Alpine Aromas Logo

Alpine Aromas

Have a Glimpse of the Range of Products that we have to offer.

Quality Organic Food Outlet

Start exploring our range. The variety of Organic items by Alpine Aromas is sure to amaze you! And get set to cook your favorite delicacies, we will be having all the ingredients ready to be delivered at your door step. A Little time Will be worth the wait. 

Alpine Aromas | Quality Organic Food Outlet | Coming Soon | Uttarakhand

Bon Appetit!

Organic Red Rajma

organic Rajma

No one of us could ever resist the thought of having our mouths filled with that amazing meal of “RAJMA CHAAWAL” on our plate or lunchboxes. I could hardly even make it wait till Lunchtime !!!

Uttaranchal is home to more than a hundred varieties of Kidney Beans or “Rajmah” and is extensively grown across the state as a cash crop by marginal farmers. It can be eaten as boiled, baked, or as Dal. The whole grain is soaked then fried or boiled to make Dal. It is grown at an altitude between 1000 to 2000m above sea level.
Local name : Rajma , Chemi
Botanical Name: Phaseolus Vulgaris
variety: Pusa parable, Jampa, Arka Komal, pant Anupama, Pant Bean 2.
Nutritional Constituents: Water 12.0 g, Protein 22.9 g, Fat 1.3 g, Iron 6.8 mg, Calcium 260 mg, Carbohydrates 60.6 g, and phosphorus 410 mg.

Alpine Aromas | Quality Organic Food Outlet | Coming Soon | Uttarakhand

Organic Black Soybean Dal (Bhatt Dal)

bhatt-dal-black

Known for its high protein and fiber content, black soybean or bhatt dal also has excellent health benefits including managing diabetes, strengthening bones, lowering blood pressure, healthy digestion, and weight loss. It is also a great source of vitamin E and amino acids that help keep skin healthy, build muscle, and maintain the health of your hair. Studies also show that consuming black soybeans improves your chances of pregnancy.

Horse Gram ( Kulath )

horse gram

Grown over a wide range of soils, Horse gram or Kulath / Gahat as it is locally known, is a much preferred ‘pulses ‘ of Uttaranchal. it is also renowned for its perceived medicinal properties used for relief from arthritis and kidney stones. The whole grain is soaked then fried or boiled to make dal or soup. It is grown at an altitude ranging from 1200m to 1800m above sea level.

Local Name: Gahat
Botanical Name: Macrotyloma Uniflorum
Nutritional Constituents: Water 12.0 g, protein g, Fat 0.5 g, Iron 8.4 mg, Calcium 287 mg, Carbohydrates 57.2 g, phosphorus 3.11 mg, vitamin A-IU 118.3 Vitamin B-IU 0.42, Calories 321.

Cow Pea Local ( Naurangi Dal ) (Lobhia)

Cowpea

It is called so due the presence of small and different coloured local pulses . It can be eaten as boiled , baked or as a dal . The whole grain is soaked and then fried or boiled to make dal .
Local Name : Riyans / Navrangi / Satrangi
Nutritional Constituents : Water 10.4 g , Protein 25.0 g , Fat 0.6 g , Iron 6.0 mg , Calcium 450 mg , Phosphorus 393 mg , fiber 4.8 g .

Humans have been using insecticides and fertilizers in the form of chemicals in farming for a long time now. It has been a proven fact which highlights effect of these chemicals has an adverse effect at the genetic level among all living beings.

The chemicals have been constantly latching themselves with the human genome causing serious mutations in the long run.



Let’s take an example, We use phosphate fertilizers a lot when it comes to improving productivity. These contain organophosphorus compounds, the use of which is currently under question by several governments around the world and is under debate.

Another such issue is caused by the accumulation of Lower levels of cadmium which finds its way into production through the use of other complex fertilizers. Cadmium is among the top three toxic metals sided by Lead and mercury which poses serious health complications within living organisms especially liver and kidneys in Humans. Hence it becomes important more than ever to take the decision of moving towards organic options available which are trustworthy and don’t burn holes in our pockets. CHECK OUT THE LINK BELOW TO UNDERSTAND HOW CHEMICAL CONTAMINATION IN FOOD IS AFFECTING US.

CLICK HERE.

GO BACK TO ALPINE AROMAS INTRODUCTION

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Alpine Aromas Logo

Alpine Aromas

Organic Food Store | Upcoming Project | Uttarakhand.

Health From The Hills

Alpine Aromas is an upcoming premier Organic Food Outlet that will very soon be thriving in the markets providing you with dozens of Healthy Eating Options right from freshening Himalayan Soil.

Unlike conventional markets, it aims at providing one stop online destination for organic food items and gourmet products. Our team goes to extra lengths in bringing and maintaining a huge range of organic products that our customers demand.

Our team is eager to serve in ways which no other outlet would have done before. Our vision is to revolutionize customer satisfaction by breaking all misconceptions related to the Organic food Industry.

To know more about the Range of Products we offer Click below to get redirected to our Products Page.

Click Here to Know more about Products By Alpine Aromas

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *